Competitions 2012/13

Concursuri-an-scolar-2012-2013
Livorno : Livorno in Danza
Solo awards
Classico Solisti Junior 1st place variation Gamzatti – Maria Bodea
2nd place variation Coppelia – Teodora Cojocariu
3rd place variation Second Shadow – Sofia Onofrei Sitaru
Classico Solisti Under 2nd place variation Paquita – Cosmin Marinescu
Special awards
Scholarship for the spring stage at Russian Ballet College Teodora Sabina Cojocariu, Maria Ruxandra Bodea, Bianca Boros and Cosmin Marinescu
Scholarship at Summer School Sorrento Campus 2013 Sofia Onofrei Sitaru, Marinescu Cosmin and Teodora Sabina Cojocariu
Invitation for the contest Festival Danza Spoleto 2013 Cojocariu Teodora
Bucharest : ESDU Romania
Solo awards
Solo Ballet Children Locul 2 variatie Paquita – Cosmin Marinescu2nd place variation Paquita – Cosmin Marinescu
Solo Ballet Juniors 3rd place variation Coppelia – Cojocariu Teodora
Solo Modern Lyric Juniors 1st place Butterfly – Cojocariu Teodora
Solo Open Juniors 2nd place Memories of dance – Maria Bodea
Awards duo/trio, group, formation
Junior Quartet Ballet 1st place Pas de quatre La Bayadere
Ballet Duo/trio Children 1st place Competition
Ballet Group Children 2nd place La fille mal gardee
Ballet Group Children 3rd place – 5th concert
Formation Ballet Children 1st place Carmen
Open group Children 1st place Tango
Jazz Group Junior 1st place1 Put it on the Ritz
2nd place Flashdance
Special awards
Special award “Best Male Talent” Cosmin Marinescu
Bucharest : DWC Romania Qualifier
Solo awards
Children Solo Ballet en pointe 1st place La Bayadere Gamzatti – Maria Bodea
2nd place Variation Coppelia act 3 – Teodora Cojocariu
3rd place Variation second shadow La Bayadere – Sofia Sitaru Onofrei
Children Solo Modern 1st place Afrikanna – Sofia Sitaru Onofrei
2nd place Butterfly – Teodora Cojocariu
3rd place The clown – Ana Bodea
Group awards
Mini group ballet 1st place Friendly polka
2nd place Amorasii
Children Duo/Trio Ballet 1st place Competition
Children Quartet ballet 2nd place La fille mal gardee
Group children ballet, demi-character 2nd place – 5th concert
Children group modern, contemporary 3rd place Yeah
Children group jazz, show dance 1st place Tango
Children Group national/folklore dance Locul 1 Suita olteneasca
Junior Quartet ballet 1st place Pas de quatre La Bayadere
Junior Group Jazz, Show dance 1st place Flashdance

These dances have qualified for the DWC final in Brighton, UK! Due to the big score also the following have qualified : Natalia Cimpeanu in the category Junior Solo Ballet and the dance Put it on the Ritz in category Junior Quartet Modern

 

Sibiu : World Ballet Competition Open Romania
Solo awards
Classical Solo Introductory Silver Medal variatie Paquita – Cosmin Marinescu
Contemporary Solo Introductory Bronze Medal Memories of dance – Maria Bodea
Premii speciale
Group Category Popularity Award Flash dance
Excellence Award Winner Cosmin Marinescu
Lyon : Concours Odyssee France
Contemporain Amateur 2 Mention Memories of dance – Maria Bodea
Classique Pre Professional 3 1st place variation Gamzatti – Maria Bodea
Bucharest : Choregraphy Grand Prize at the Children’s National Palace
Solo awards
Mini solo ballet 1st place Chinese dance – Crina Vrabie
Solo ballet 7-9 years 2nd place Sylver Myst – Diana Drumcea
Solo 10-12 years amateurs 1st place Flames of Paris Ballet – Ana Bodea
Ballet solo 10-12 years professionals 1st place Paquita variation – Cosmin Marinescu
Ballet solo 13-15 years amateurs 1st place variation Second Shadow La Bayadere – Sofia Onofrei Sitaru
2nd place variation Coppelia – Teodora Cojocariu
Solo ballet 16-19 years amateurs 1st place variation Giselle Pas de Deux – Natalia Cimpeanu
Ballet solo 13-15 years professionals 2nd place variation Paquita – Cristina Serbanoiu
Contemporary solo 10-12 years amateurs Contemporary solo 10-12 years amateurs
Contemporary solo 13-15 years amateurs 1st place Afrikanna – Sofia Onofrei Sitaru
1st place Butterfly – Teodora Cojocariu
3rd place Lillies Of The Valley – Maria Rusu
Contemporary solo 13-15 years professionals 1st place Contrast – Cristina Serbanoiu
Contemporary solo 15-19 years 3rd place Torn – Natalia Cimpeanu
Group awards
Show dance quartet 1st place Put it on the Ritz
Show dance group 1st place Flashdance
Modern group 10-12 years 1st place Yeah
Show dance group 1st place Tango
Duo ballet 7-9 years 2nd place Pizzicato
Ballet group 7-9 years 1st place Amorasii
Ballet formation 1st place Carmen
Quartet ballet 10-12 years 2nd place La fille mal gardee
Duo ballet 10-12 years 3rd place Competition
National/folklore group 1st place Suita olteneasca
Special awards
The best presence on scene in the competition – Ana Bodea
The best male ballet dancer in the competition, winner of the “Choregraphy Grand Prize” – Cosmin Marinescu