Competitions 2013/14

1903979_712027088837113_525675580_n
New York : Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition
Bronze medal Prey si Body in space – Maria Bodea
Berlin : Tanzolymp Internationales Tanzfestival
2nd place Moderner Tanz (1st place was not awarded) Prey si Memories of dance – Maria Bodea
Brussels : Youth America Grand Prix 2014
Top 12 YAGP Women Memories of dance – Maria Bodea (14 years)
Turn to stone – Ana Bodea (13 years)
Livorno : Livorno in Danza
Solo awards
Classico solisti junior 2nd place variation Aurora – Teodora Cojocariu
3rd place variation The Pharaoh’s Daughter – Sofia Onofrei
Contemporaneo solisti baby Locul 1 The clown – Andreea Diana Ionita
Classico solisti baby Locul 2 Little joke – Diana Drumcea
Group awards
Classico gruppi junior 1st place Danza della gioia
Special awards
The jury’s special award “Petite etoile” Andreea Diana Ionita
Scholarship for spring stage at Russian Ballet College Teodora Cojocariu and Sofia Onofrei Sitaru
Sibiu : World Ballet Competition Open Romania
Solo awards
Classical Solo Introductory Bronze Medal variation Flames of Paris and Swanilda – Ana Bodea
Contemporary Solo Introductory Silver Medal Turn to stone – Ana Beatrice Bodea
Classical Solo Pre professional Bronze Medal variatie Giselle si Gamzatti – Maria Bodea invited to World Ballet Competition USA 2014 Finals in June
Group awards
La Sylphide Ballet School Silver Medal Danza Della Gioia
Special awards
Best Contemporary Teacher’s Award Doina Botis for La Sylphide Studio Dans
Bucharest : DWC Romania Qualifier
Solo awards
Mini solo ballet and demi-character 1st place Little polka – Diana Drumcea
Children solo ballet and demi-character 1st place Fairy Doll – Andreea Mihaiu
2nd place Zana firimiturilor – Karina Codres
Children solo ballet en pointe 1st place variation The Pharaoh’s Daughter
2nd place variation Swanilda – Ana Bodea
Children solo modern contemporary 1st place Turn to Stone-Ana Bodea
2nd place El Fuego – Sofia Onofrei Sitaru
Junior solo ballet and demi-character 1st place Variation Giselle-Maria Bodea
2nd place Variation Aurora – Teodora Cojocariu
3rd place Variation Raymonda – Natalia Cîmpeanu
Children solo jazz & show dance 1st place Charlot – Nora Cristina Stancu
Junior solo modern contemporary 1st place Attraction – Maria Bodea
2nd place Just me – Teodora Cojocariu
3rd place Torn – Natalia Cîmpeanu
Junior solo national and folklore dance 1st place Spanish Dance – Maria Bodea
Awards duo/trio, quartet, group
Mini group ballet, demi-character 2nd place Neapolitan dance
3rd place Mini polka
Mini modern group 3rd place Singing in the Rain
Group Children Ballet, demi-character 2nd place Pas Romantique
3rd place Waltz Giselle
Children Quartet Balet 2nd place Little Swans
Children Group national and folklore dance 3rd place Ceardas
Junior Group Ballet, demi-character 1st place Danza della Gioia
Junior Group national and folklore dance 2nd place Spanish Dance

These dances have qualified for the DWC final in Portugal! Due to the big score , also Francesca Parcalabescu has qualified in the category Children Solo Ballet and the dance Flower Festival in the category Children Group Ballet.

Bucharest ESDU Romania
Solo Jazz Children 1st place Charlot – Nora Cristina Stancu
Solo Ballet Juniors 1st place variation Aurora – Teodora Cojocariu
Solo Ballet Juniors 3rd place variation Giselle – Maria Bodea
Solo Modern Juniors 1st place Just me – Teodora Cojocariu
Solo Modern Lyrical Juniors 1st place Turn to stone – Ana Bodea
Solo Open Juniors 1st place Contrast – Cristina Serbanoiu
3rd place Attraction – Maria Bodea
Solo National/Folklore Juniors 1st place Mercedes – Maria Bodea
Group awards
Group Ballet Juniors 1st place Danza della gioia
Group Ballet Children 1st place Pas romantique
3rd place Flower festival
Group National/Folklore Children 1st place Ceardas
Formation Ballet Children 1st place Polka tritsch-tratsch

These dances have qualified for the ESDU final in Croatia. Due to the big score the following also have qualified: Diana Drumcea, Mara Tudose, Valentina Turmacu, Karina Codres, Andreea Mihaiu, Clara Ciopata in the category Solo Ballet Children and the dance Chopiniana in the category Group Ballet Children.