COMPETITIONS 2016/17

ysbc-2016
MAREA NEAGRA INTERNATIONAL DANCE COMPETITION 2017

Awards Day 1
Contemporary dance (age 10-12) 1st place – Diada Rehning Smara – Level 4 academic
Contemporary dance (age 13-15) 3th place – Mara Cimpean
Character dance (age 10-12) 3th place – Vasile Elena – Level 4 academic
Ensemble Category
(age 7-9)
Grand prix – Our little ladies – La Sylphide recreativ Pipera
Ensemble Category
(age 10-11)
3th place Little swans – Level 4 academic
2d place Leçon de danse – Level 4 academic
Awards day 2 Professional
Ballet solo (age 9 – 10) 1st place – Teodora Neacsu – Level 2 academic
3th place –  Teofil Cosma – Level 2 academic
Ballet solo (age 11 – 12) Mention – Ana Crizbasianu – Level 4 academic
Young hopeful – Diada Rehning Smara – Level 4 academic
Ballet solo (age 13 – 14) 3th place – Tabitha Budeanu – Level 4 academic
Contemporary dance solo  (age 9 – 10) Grand prix – Teofil Cosma – Level 2 academic
Contemporary dance solo (age 11 – 12) 1st place – Nora Stancu – Level 4 academic
Contemporary dance solo (age 13 – 14) 3th place – Tabitha Budeanu – Level 4 academic
Special prizes
Teodora Neacsu and Teofil Cosma (half tuition) at Dance Campus Contest San Francesco di Paola – Italia
VKIBC SANKT PETERSBURG 2017

Awards 
Classical ballet solo student category Bronze medal – Diana Alexandra Nitu Nicolae – Level 5
Contemporary solo student category Silver medal- Diana Alexandra Nitu Nicolae – Level 5
Contemporary solo junior category Bronze medal – Elena Osain – Level 5
Invited in the New York finals Maria Irina Popa
Diana Alexandra Nitu Nicolae
Elena Osain
DWC ROMANIAN QUALIFIER 2017

Awards 
Junior Solo National 3th place – Clara Ciopata – Level 5
Children Solo Ballet male 3th place – Teofil Cosma – Level 2
Children Solo Modern 3th place – Deborah Ciuraru – Level 4
Children Solo Jazz/Show dance 3th place – Deborah Ciuraru – Level 4
Children Solo National/Folklor 2d place – Elena Vasile – Level 4
Mini Group Ballet 2d place – Sweet dolls – Preparatory
Junior Duo/Trio Ballet 3th place – Un million d’harlequins – Maria Popa & Diana Nitu Nicolae – Level 5
Junior Group Ballet 1st place – Imperial dance – Level 5
3th place – Leçon de danse – Level 4
Junior Group Contemporary 2d place – Transient encounters
Children Quartet Ballet 1st place – Little swans – Level 4
3th place – Le jardin magique – Preparatory
Children Group Ballet 2d place – Ricordo Ceaikovski – Level 2
DANCE STAR 2017
Awards
Jazz Solo 2d place – Ana Irina Crizbasianu – Level 4
National folklor Solo Junior 1st place – Clara Ciopata – Level 5
2d place – Elena Vasile – Level 4
Ballet Solo Children 3th place – Teodora Cristina Neacsu – Level 2
Ballet Solo Children male 1st place – Teofil Cosma – Level 2
Ballet Solo Junior 2d place – Elena Osain – Level 5
Lyrical Solo Children 3th place – Andra Popescu – Level 4
Lyrical Solo Junior 1st place – Maria Popa
Contemporary/Modern Solo Junior 1st place – Deborah Nicolle Ciuraru – Level 4
2d place – Diana Alexandra Nitu-Niculae – Level 5
National Folklor Group Children 1st place – Scottish dance – Level 2
2d place – Katiusha – Level 1
Ballet group children 2d place – Sweet polka – Preparatory
Ballet Duo/trio/Quartet Children 3th place – Le jardin magique – Preparatory
Ballet Duo Junior 1st place – Diana Alexandra Nitu-Niculae si Andra Panait – Level 5
2d place – Little swans – Level 4
Ballet group Junior 1st place – Imperial dance – Level 5
2d place – Lecon de danse – Level 4
Contemporary/Modern Group Junior 1st place – Transient encounters – Level 5
EUROPEAN BALLET GRAND PRIX VIENNA 2017

Awards 
Kids Ballet Solo Bronze medal – Teodora Cristina Neacsu
Kids Ballet Group Silver medal – Invitation a la valse – Level 2
Scholarships
Ballet Academy Zürich Teodora Cristina Neacsu
Teofil Cosma
YOUNG STARS BALLET COMPETITION SIBIU 2016
Invited to dance in the gala: Andra Panait, Diana Nitu Nicolae, Deborah Ciuraru and Maria Popa

Awards 
CLP age 2 Professional Bronze medal – Deborah Ciuraru
CLP age 2 Professional duo/trio Gold medal – Un million d’harlequins
Modern age 2 Bronze medal – Andra Popescu
Scholarships
English National Ballet School
Zurich Dance Academy
State School Berlin
Ballet School Basel
Summer intensive Bari 2017
Music, Arts & Show Milano
Bari Ballet Competition 2017
Deborah Ciuraru
Maria Popa
Deborah Ciuraru
Maria Popa
Karina Mihaela Codres, Tabitha Budeanu
Deborah Ciuraru
Diana Nitu Nicolae, Andra Panait, Deborah Ciuraru
Special prizes
Sansha Star Search 2016 Karina Mihaela Codres
BUCHAREST DANCE FESTIVAL 2016

Prizes 
Solo Pre-Professional Children Ballet Silver medal – Deborah Ciuraru
Duo/Trio/Quartet Pre-Professional Children Ballet Gold medal – Esmeralda
Group Pre-Professional Children Ballet Gold medal – Invitation a la valse
Solo Pre-Professional Junior Ballet Gold medal – Andra Panait
Silver medal – Elena Osain
Bronze medal – Cristiana Fodoroiu
Duo/Trio/Quartet Pre-Professional Junior Ballet
Group Pre-Professional Junior Ballet
Gold medal – Un Million d’arlequins
Gold medal – Stravaganza
Silver medal – Markitenka
Solo Junior Contemporary Silver medal – Clara Ciopata
Solo Junior Character dance
Group Children Character dance
Group Junior Contemporary
Scholarships
Gold medal and congratulation of the jury – Clara Ciopata
Gold medal – Eviva Napoli
Gold medal – I’m on my way
Siena, Italy group scholarship – Diana Nițu, Deborah Ciuraru,
and Maria Popa
Ancona, Italy
National Dance Academy Ireland
Siena, Italy individual scholarship

 

Andra Panait, Elena Osain, Karina Codres, Clara Ciopata

Diana Nitu Nicolae
Clara Maria Ciopata
Karina Mihaela Codres