Collaborations

References

In June 2002, between our studio and the Kinderballet school from Italy took place a cultural exchange. La Sylphide took part at the show put on stage at the Margherita di Savoia Amphitheater, show in which performed dancers from both schools, beginners as well as advanced, with ballet and modern dance performances.

Many of our pupils want to pursue a professional career in this field; thus they enroll to the State ballet school and achieve a lot of prizes.

The achievements come, also, already by now. Our children have achieved a lot of prizes as well, which confirms to us that our efforts are well invested.

Dance Gala

  • Sunday June the 30th 2002, 20:45 Hrs.
  • Margherita di Savoia Amphitheater
  • Teachers and choreographers
  • Pia di Biase – Aglaia Gheorghe
  • Domenico Iannone – Rosa Lacerenza
  • Guests

PARTICIPA PROPEDEUTICA
Claudia Acquaviva, Martina Amendolito, Anna Angelico, Antonella Cristiano, Mariella Damato, Cristina Di Lecce, Martina Gatto, Maria Gorgoglione, Eleonora Penza, Antonella Piazzolla, Eleonora Piazzolla, Leo Cappelluti, Nico Vitobello.

 

ASPIRERS
Elisabeta Camporeale, Rosa Dassisti, Maria Laura Delvecchio, Maria Teresa De Pietro, Raffaella De Rosa, Chiara Di Leso, Desiree Esposto, Lucia Martire, Giulia Patella, Caterina Piazzolla, Noemi Ricco.

 

YEAR I-II
Jasmine Andriano, Raffaella Di Lecce, Teresa Di Lecce, Anita Di Staso, Grazia Farano, Giseppe Gorgoglione, Concetta Labranca, Martina Lattanzio, Roberta Marrano, Maria Matteucci, Marianna Oliveira Pinto De Soza, Serena Piazzolla, Silvia Ricco, Flavia Riefoli, Marcella Russo, Maria Giovanna Russo, Titti Ruta, Stefania Santobuono.

 

YEAR IV – V
Giusy Di Salvo, Benedetta Garofalo, Antonia Giannella, Rosalba Lamacchia, Sabrina Martucci, Maria Luisa Marziale, Alessandra Mazzilli, Giulia Ricciardi, Francesca Russo, Concetta Tunzi, Concetta Cinzia Tunzi.

 

V A.A. (level 2), ADVANCED (perfecting)
Maria Andriano, Rachele Dallessandro, Mariangela Dipaola, Ilaria Ferrante, Gilda Lacere nza, Rosa Lacerenza, Cristina Marrano, Lucrezia Martire, Concetta Marzo, Lucia Muscarelli, Concetta Piazzolla, Angela Russo, Michele Borraccino.

 

MODERN DANCE BEGINNERS
Anita Distaso, Grazia Farano, Isabella Francavilla, Carmela Gambino, Giuseppe Gorgoglione, Martina Matteucci, Giulia Patella, Beatrice Piazzolla, Concetta Piazzolla, Lucia Ronzino, Maria Givanna Russo, Stefania Santobuono.

 

MODERN DANCE FOR INTERMEDIATE AND ADVANCED
Rossana Dallessandro, Mariella, D’Argenio, Mariangela Dipaola, Ilaria Ferrante, Gilda Lacerenza, Rosa Lacerenza, Lucrezia Martire, Sabrina Martucci, Concetta Marzo, Lucia Muscarelli, Angela Russo, Francesca Russo, Michele Borraccino.

 

PROGRAM

“C’ERA UNA VOLTA…”

Music from the Walt Disney movie soundtrack
Aladin (The World and I) – Propedeutica
Lion King (The Circle of Life) – Aspirers
Cerenentola (Dreams are wishes) – I – II A.A.
Pinocchio (You won’t pick on me / hi diddle didi) – Propedeutica
Atlantis (Follow the dreams) – Aspirers

 

“MOZARTIANA” – music by W.A. Mozart
Allegro-Concerto n.1KV 313 – VA.A. – advanced (perfecting)
Andante – Concerto n. 1 KV 313 – I – II A.A.
Allegro – Concerto n. 9 KV 320 – VA.A. – advanced (perfecting)
“HYMN TO LIFE” –  music by Johann Strauss Jr.
Hunting (polka) I – II A.A.
Blue Danube (waltz) – VI,V, II A.A.
Southern Roses (waltz) – V A.A.(level 2), advanced (perfecting)

 

“AND AS CLOSURE…”
Rossana (played by Cristina D’Avena) – Aspirers
Nina nanna rumena (Maria Tanase) – “La Sylphide” Dance Studio
Time (J.Kellis) – beginners modern dance
The promise (M.Nyman) – intermediate and advanced level, modern dance
Let me blow ya mind (Eve) – beginners modern dance
Bye, bye, girl (Bosson) – “La Sylphide” Dance Studio
Tempio (S. Dehym) – beginners modern dance
Spagna (Narada) – intermediate and advanced level, modern dance

 

Ending – all on stage